Monday, March 24, 2008

Whoops. It's Monday, isn't it?

Today was kinda busy. ;o)

Today's spot is going to be short, and I'm not sure if I can find a place for you to listen to it online. (Check that. Gotta love YouTube. ;o) But, in honor of the way I'm trying to live my life, today's tune is "Throw It All Away" by Toad the Wet Sprocket. (Not small-time, not indie, but very good nonetheless. ;o) This is from Coil, my favorite album from Toad, closely followed by Assorted Rarities in Light Syrup. Fear, which had the two hits most of us remember from the mid-90's, Walk on the Ocean, and All I Want, was their least interesting endeavor. (Some critics have called it their effort to please their record label.) Those two are great tunes, but the rest of the album was pretty ho-hum, imo. I've got my eye on a couple more albums, but haven't sprung for them yet.

So, without further ado, here is today's tune:

Throw It All Away

Take your cautionary tales
Take your incremental gain
And all the sychophantic games
And throw 'em all away

Burn your tv in your yard
Gather round it with your friends
And warm your hands upon the fire
And start again

Take the story you've been sold
The lies that justify the pain
The guilt the weighs upon your soul
And throw 'em all away

Tear up the calendar you bought
Throw the pieces to the sky
Confetti falling down like rain
Like a parade to usher in your life
Take the dreams that should have died
The ones that kept you lyin' awake
When you should've been all right
And throw 'em all away

With the time I waste on the life I never had
I could've turned myself into a better man

'Cause there ain't nothing you can buy
And there is nothing you can save
To fill the hole inside your heart
So throw it all away
Won't fill the whole inside your heart . . .

Help me empty out this house
Of what I've gathered all these days
And thought I couldn't do without
And throw it all away

(What is it with these lyrics sites . . . why don't they ever use punctuation?)

Have a great week!

No comments: